Terms & Conditions of Use

We at Acustek Ltd respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting Acustek's website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other website.

1. Types of Information Collected We retain two types of information: Personal Data This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or selected as anonymous, telephone number information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information (a) Non-Personal Data We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website to improve user experience.

(b) Cookies This website uses “cookie” technology.A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. No personal information is recorded. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

(c) Personal Data We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: (i) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested; (ii) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; (iii) to send you the ACUSTEK Ezine/Event Alerts and to communicate with you about possible activities of interest.

3. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless the third party is a Authorized Acustek Partner and is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

4. Sale of Business We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Acustek Ltd provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

5. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests in writing by email.

6. Right of Access to Your Personal Data To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us in writing by email.

7. Changes to the Privacy Statement Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

9. Questions or Comments If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

10. All our information including all written and photographic data on this website is proprietary of Acustek Ltd, we do not authorise the use of any of our information without explicit written consent.